Elimination of Many State-Mandated Affirmative Action Program Requirements
[…] Employers with current state contracts that contain AAP requirements should exercise caution before ceasing all affirmative action programs. Our attorneys here at KWW would be glad to help you review any current government contracts to determine whether and to what extent any state-mandated AAP compliance is still required.
Ohio’s New “Mini-WARN” Act
Also, effective September 30, 2025, Ohio has enacted its own version of the federal Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification (WARN) Act at Ohio Revised Code §4113.31. The new state law governs mass layoffs and plant closings in Ohio. Although the new law explicitly states that it “requirements specified in this section do not establish a different standard than that established by federal statutes and regulations,” it then goes on to expand its application and notification requirements beyond the federal WARN Act. Key features of Ohio’s mini-WARN Act include:
-